Schedule*

Thursday, August 7

Time Coder's Cove Main Stage Gigabit Glacier
8:30 a.m.-10:00 a.m. Registration / Coffee / Breakfast
10:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. The Perception of Speed
Steve Souders
10:45 a.m.-11:00 p.m. Break
11:00 a.m.-11:45 a.m. Hackathon Hellfire: Level Up, Win Money, Change the World?
Naomi Freeman
Sweaters as a Service
Amy Wibowo
Times Square, Primetime TV, The Super Bowl: Building Sites for Live Events
Michael T. Smith
11:45 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Break
12:00 p.m.-12:45 p.m. Lies, Damn Lies, and Metrics
Andre Arko
The Internet of Shapes
Brenna O'Brien
Designing Modern Service Architectures
Samantha QuiƱones
12:45 p.m.-2:00 p.m. Lunch
2:00 p.m.-2:45 p.m. Being Human: A Collaborative Approach to Making
Angela Harms
The 10 Rules Of RobotOps
Ron Evans
Programming the Future
Josep M. Bach
2:45 p.m.-3:00 p.m. Break
3:00 p.m.-3:45 p.m. Coding Fast and Slow: The Zen state of Release Flow
Gonzalo Maldonado
Data Science, what even...
David Coallier
Exploring Color Spaces with Gesture Tracking and Smart Bulbs
Daniel Luxemburg
3:45 p.m.-4:15 p.m. Break with Humphry Slocombe Ice Cream!
4:15 p.m.-5:00 p.m. Prompt Panel: A Conversation about Mental Health in Tech
Ed Finkler, Greg Baugues, John Dalton, Paddy Foran
moderated by PJ Hagerty
5:00 p.m.-5:15 p.m. Break
5:15 p.m.-6:00 p.m. Keynote: Two Developers, Many Lines of Code, and A Campaign that Made History
Harper Reed and Dylan Richard
6:00 p.m. Announcements and Notes
Eamon Leonard
7:00 p.m.-11:00 p.m. Kickoff Party: Polaris at The NwBlk

Friday, August 8

Time Coder's Cove Main Stage Gigabit Glacier
8:30 a.m.-10:00 a.m. Registration / Coffee / Breakfast
10:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Keynote: Lessons Learned in Building What Matters
Danae Ringelmann
10:45 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Break
11:00 a.m.-11:45 a.m. half-1 distributed-systems use consensus
Blake Mizerany
Join the Robot Revolution
Robin Mehner
Debugging Tech's Social Justice Issues
Carina C. Zona
11:45 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Break
12:00 p.m.-12:45 p.m. Fear Of The Class - A Refactoring Tale
Nick Sutterer
Money, Sex and Evolution
Sau Sheong Chang
Finding Your Niche
Christina Truong
12:45 p.m.-2:00 p.m. Lunch
2:00 p.m.-2:45 p.m. Property-Based Testing for Careful Code
Jessica Kerr
The Scientific Method of Troubleshooting
Blithe Rocher
Product Strategy In a Startup
Des Traynor
2:45 p.m.-3:00 p.m. Break
3:00 p.m.-3:45 p.m. Shepherding Unicorns: How to Be a Good Web Mentor
Jen Myers
Wowsers! Gadgets for Holistic Web Detection
Eric Shepherd
Sweet & Sassy Responsive Design
Mina Markham
3:45 p.m.-4:15 p.m. Break with Dynamo Donuts!
4:15 p.m.-5:00 p.m. Lightning Talks Hosted by PJ Hagerty
5:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m. Making the World Happy for Five Minutes a Day
Ben Huh
5:45 p.m.-6:00 p.m. Closing Remarks Eamon Leonard

* Schedule subject to change

Engine Yard is dedicated to a harassment-free event experience for everyone at Distill.
Our anti-harassment statement can be found here

Visit Distill 2013